Accident Let L-410UVP-E3 YV-928CP, Tuesday 13 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1998
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E3
Owner/operator:Aeroservice International
Registration: YV-928CP
MSN: 871919
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km from Brno-Turany Airport (BRQ) -   Czechia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gomel Airport (GME/UMGG)
Destination airport:Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHE/LKKU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Let was on a flight to Kunovice when bad weather (fog) forced the crew to divert to Brno. At Brno conditions included a visibility of 2200 m, cloud base 120 m. The first approach was unsuccessful, and weather deteriorated to 2000 m visibility and a 60 m cloud base while the flight was approaching for the second time.
The aircraft crashed 3.5 km from the threshold with the gear down and flaps retracted. Heavy fog was present there with a 30-50 m ground visibility.
The FDR appeared to be inoperative.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#44)

Location