Fuel exhaustion Accident Antonov An-32 , Tuesday 13 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1998
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan Air Force - IEAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khojak Pass -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN)
Destination airport:Herat Airport (HEA/OAHR)
Narrative:
The Antonov was carrying Taliban soldiers from Kandahar to Herat when bad weather at Herat made the crew decide to divert to Quetta, Pakistan. Fuel exhaustion caused the plane to crash 110 km N of Quetta. The Antonov disintegrated on impact.
Some sources reported this plane being an An-12 of Ariana Afghan Airlines. This has not been confirmed. Antonov reported it to be an An-32.

Sources:

Location