| Date: | Sunday 11 January 1998 |
| Time: | 14:58 |
| Type: | Avro RJ100 |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-THF |
| MSN: | E3240 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Samsun Airport (SSX) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Samsun Airport (SSX/LTAQ) |
Narrative:THY Turkish Airlines flight TK-74 from Istanbul-Atatürk to Samsun Airport was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident. There were no injuries among the 68 passengers and six crew members.
The crew aborted the approach to runway 21 at Samsun Airport when the pilot apparently carried out a 180 degree turn to land on runway 03. The Avro RJ100 touched down long and fast. It went off the runway and continued down a slope for 67 m.
Weather was poor with fog and low clouds. Wind was 180 degrees at 6 knots.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via W. Fischdick; München Airport (MUC); July 1994