Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N913FE, Friday 9 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 January 1998
Time:17:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Cargo, opf FedEx
Registration: N913FE
MSN: 208B0013
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:6183 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maiden-Little Mountain Airport, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Maiden-Little Mountain Airport, NC
Destination airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from runway 03 the aircraft drifted to the left off the runway and ran over a runway light about 500 feet from the departure end. The aircraft returned to the runway about 400 feet from the departure end and then proceeded across the runway and went off the right side of the runway near the departure end. The aircraft continued on a 040-degree heading and as the terrain dropped off the Cessna became airborne, colliding with trees where it came to rest about 500 feet from the departure end of the runway and 75 feet to the right of the extended centerline. Investigation revealed that the pilot had been in a hurry on some previous flights that day because he had to get to a birthday party.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to remove the control lock prior to takeoff and his failure to abort the takeoff when he was unable to initiate a climb, resulting in the aircraft over running the runway and colliding with trees on the departure end of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's self-induced pressure to arrive at his destination to attend a family affair."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/98 (#51)
NTSB

Location