Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 9M-MDJ, Thursday 8 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 January 1998
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MDJ
MSN: 791
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:29537 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Limbang Airport (LMN) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miri Airport (MYY/WBGR)
Destination airport:Limbang Airport (LMN/WBGJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed slightly past the normal touchdown point. It bounced twice before skidding and then weaved about the runway centre line. The aircraft overran the runway paved surface and crashed into a drain.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 2/01

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)