Runway excursion Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N1DK, Tuesday 6 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1998
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:US Motorsports
Registration: N1DK
MSN: 500-0175
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7124 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed long, overran runway 10, struck the ILS localizer antenna on the departure end of the runway, and came to rest at the edge of a mobile home park. Speed was excessive on touchdown. Factors were fog and the wet runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to make a go-around when he failed to achieve a normal touchdown due to excessive speed, and which resulted in an overrun. Factors were the reduced visibility due to fog, and the wet runway. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; March 1979