Accident Fokker 100 EP-IDC, Monday 5 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 January 1998
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IDC
MSN: 11267
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km E of Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN) -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport (OMH/OITR)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Iran Air Flight 378, a Fokker 100, departed Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport (OMH) at 18:41 on a domestic flight to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR). The flight was descending towards Tehran when the crew decided to divert to Isfahan.
Weather conditions at Tehran were not suitable for a landing on runway 29. Visibility was poor in snow and sleet and there was a 20 knot tailwind.
The flight positioned for an approach to runway 26 at Isfahan. There was fog in the area and the airplane descended until it contact a dry river bed, some 8 km short of the runway.

The badly damaged aircraft was stored at Isfahan for while. The aircraft was then sold to Flight West Airlines (Australia) for spares and flown to Brisbane via Denpasar, Indonesia by an Antonov 124 on 11 September 1999.

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 January 1999
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#36)
aerospacetalk.ir

Location