| Date: | Friday 2 January 1998 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Learjet 24D |
| Owner/operator: | Aerodinamo del Pacifico |
| Registration: | XA-RRK |
| MSN: | 24-307 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8095 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km NW of Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Destination airport: | Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM/MMTM) |
| Investigating agency: | SCT |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was flying the 8 mile DME arc to intercept the localizer in night-time IMC conditions when the airplane contacted the surface of the water of a lagoon. The undercarriage and flaps were damaged as the aircraft continued forward onto the ground were it hit several objects. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact.
Probable cause: "Failure to maintain instrument procedure (IFR), authorized for approach, abandoning instrument conditions and going to visual conditions (VFR), during an operation restricted by unfavourable meteorgical conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 002/98 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)