| Date: | Thursday 1 January 1998 |
| Time: | 15:32 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-21K |
| Owner/operator: | Airtours International |
| Registration: | G-WJAN |
| MSN: | 28674/746 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3854 hours |
| Cycles: | 1241 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 228 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport (POP) -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport (POP/MDPP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft struck the ground to the right of runway 26 whilst attempting to land from a low level, visual circuit. The crew had previously attempted two instrument approaches in poor weather neither of which had been successful. Following the ground contact the aircraft diverted to Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, where it landed without further incident.
The following causal factors were identified:
(i) A very late go-around, initiated at a speed 14 kt below the target threshold speed, resulted in the underside of the aircraft's tail striking the ground thereby causing considerable damage to the aircraft.;
(ii) After an unsuccessful second non-precision instrument approach the commander flew a visual circuit which ultimately required unusual and aggressive manoeuvring of the aircraft, but he was still unable to place the aircraft on the runway.;
(iii) The visual circling approach was not discontinued immediately after the commander's spectacles became displaced, which resulted in the aircraft not being stabilised on the runway centre line by 400 ft.;
(iv) Numerous deviations from the operator's Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) by the flight crew precluded the establishment of a stabilised approach, increased the commander's workload and made a successful landing less likely from either of the instrument approaches.;
(v) The first officer (FO) did not contribute sufficiently towards the overall management of the flight and failed to challenge any of the commander's flawed decisions as his Crew Resource Management (CRM) training and experience should have equipped him to do.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB AAR 3/1999 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SKYbrary
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 September 2016 |
N553CC |
Thomas Cook Airlines |
0 |
Xiamen Gaoqi International Airport (XMN/ZSAM) |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

photo (c) AAIB; Santo Domingo (unknown airport) (/); January 1998