Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando CP-1280, unk. date 1997
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Virgen del Carmen - TAVIC
Registration: CP-1280
MSN: 22569
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:eastern Bolivia -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46 reportedly forced landed after the pilot got lost. The forward fuselage broke off after the airplane collided with trees.

Sources:

aviacionboliviana.net

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB) [CP]; November 1993