Accident Antonov An-26 7711, unk. date 1997
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: 7711
MSN: 8109
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Gogrial -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage in a forced landing after being hit by Sudan People's Liberation Army (SPLA) ground fire.

Sources:

wikipedia
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Melting Tarmac Images; Gogrial; 20 June 2009