Runway excursion Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III CP-2321, Wednesday 31 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Aerosur
Registration: CP-2321
MSN: AC-643
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad Airport (TDD) -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control on takeoff and ran off the side of the runway; the left main gear failed.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Abraham Nogales; Trinidad Airport (TDA)