Accident Antonov An-72 ER-ACF, Monday 22 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-72
Owner/operator:Renan
Registration: ER-ACF
MSN: 36572094888
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lotarev D-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Abidjan and Rundu -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP)
Destination airport:Rundu Airport (NDU/FYRU)
Narrative:
The Antonov went missing on a flight from Abidjan to Rundu. The plane left Abidjan at 15:25 UTC with a Rundu ETA of 07:00UTC but never arrived there. Some reports say the Angolan Air Force shot down the plane over the Atlantic.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Airclaims

Location

Images:

photo (c) Joachim Bongers, via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); October 1997