Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 S2-ACJ, Monday 22 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 1997
Time:22:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-ACJ
MSN: 11180
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,6 km from Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC/VGZR)
Destination airport:Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL/VGSY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Biman Bangladesh Airlines flight 609 undershot the runway at Sylhet Civil Airport in darkness and in poor weather with visibility reduced by fog. The aircraft had made several attempts to land.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Frank Ellemers

Location

Images:

photo (c) Abir Mannan; Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL/VGSY); 23 December 1997