| Date: | Sunday 21 December 1997 |
| Time: | 06:26 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Charter |
| Registration: | N100BE |
| MSN: | B-221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8651 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO (COS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO (COS/KCOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft A100 King Air, N100BE, operated by Aviation Charter, impacted terrain during a missed approach at the Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS). The commercial pilot and one passenger received fatal injuries, and the other passenger serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed. The flight originated from Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM) at 04:30, with a passenger stop at Minneapolis.
The flight was a charter carrying two Northwest Airlines mechanics to Colorado Springs, to repair a Northwest aircraft that had a mechanical problem.
The aircraft was conducting an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 17L. The west local controller observed the aircraft fly into fog and controllers were then unable to contact the aircraft and it disappeared from radar. The aircraft was found by airport personnel approximately 31 minutes following the accident approximately 6,000 feet down runway 17L and 600 feet east of the runway. The delay in locating the aircraft was due to fog.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot to follow IFR Procedures and maintain the minimum descent altitude (MDA). A related factor was fog."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98FA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)