Accident Boeing 737-3K9 EC-ELY, Saturday 20 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 1997
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3K9
Owner/operator:Viva Air
Registration: EC-ELY
MSN: 24211/1623
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -   Switzerland
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a mobile gateway and sustained minor damage. No injuries occured.

CAUSE
The collision of the leading edge of the left wing against a mobile gateway was due to a sudden failure of the withdrawal mechanism, unobserved by the person responsible for the aircraft on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: Nr. 1711
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location