Other Vickers VC10 C.1K XR806, Thursday 18 December 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 December 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers VC10 C.1K
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XR806
MSN: 826
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Conway 301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Brize Norton (BZZ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Tipped during defuelling. Damaged beyond repair & broken up for spares March 1999. Reportedly the fin fuel gauge was broken, incorrectly showing no fuel in the fin fuel tanks.

Sources:

Scramble 231

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Brize Norton (BZZ); 06 April 1976