| Date: | Wednesday 17 December 1997 |
| Time: | 06:20 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18V |
| Owner/operator: | Ramaer Cargo |
| Registration: | RA-75554 |
| MSN: | 185008404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18766 hours |
| Cycles: | 7040 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS) |
| Destination airport: | Bujumbura International Airport (BJM/HBBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Ilyushin had been cleared for a runway 03L takeoff. The takeoff run was normal until VR. At VR the captain experienced high elevator stick forces and the plane failed to accelerate further. Takeoff was aborted and the aircraft overran the runway. The nosegear struck a threshold light and the left main gear leg collapsed after striking a concrete plinth. The no. 1 engine separated from the wing and a fire erupted. It appeared that the aircraft was overloaded by 5t and the forward CofG was outside limits.
Sources:
Soviet Transports ICAO Adrep Summary 4/98 (#62)
Scramble 224
Location
Images:

photo (c) Dave West; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB); December 1997

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); December 1997