Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II CP-1635, Saturday 13 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 December 1997
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo Vargas España - SAVE, lsf STAP
Registration: CP-1635
MSN: TC-359
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Vertiente -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Vertiente Airfield (SLVT)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Narrative:
The aircraft had been leased to SAVE by STAP-Servicios y Transportes Aéreos Petroleros to carry out a flight for the Tesoro Petroleum company from the airstrip at La Veriente to Santa Cruz. The Metro II crashed 300 m from the runway. Initial reports speak of an engine failure.

Sources:

El Deber
Los Tiempos Nacional 13.12.1997
NTSB

Location