| Date: | Thursday 11 December 1997 |
| Time: | 16:57 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RA-12105 |
| MSN: | 5343404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 8 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM/ULAM) |
Narrative:The An-12 cargo plane landed 2 minutes after a Mil Mi-8 helicopter (RA-24247) and struck its spinning rotor blades. The helicopter caught fire; all 8 passengers of the helicopter didn't survive while the 3 crewmembers managed to escape.
The Mi-8 was just clearing the runway near Taxiway 4 when the collision took place. The An-12 pilot had been instructed to go-around, but the approach was continued because the crew had already established visual contact with the runway. The An-12 crew thought they had to go-around due to poor visibility (which was 500 m) instead of traffic on the runway.
The Antonov had been chartered by the Yermolinsky Flight Test organization.
Sources:
Airclaims
RIA Novosti
Russia Today
Scramble 227
Location