Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N30SA, Wednesday 10 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1997
Time:23:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Spitfire Sales And Leasing
Registration: N30SA
MSN: B-246
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6575 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV (LWB/KLWB)
Destination airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air, N30SA, collided with trees and the ground during an ILS approach to runway 36L at the Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT). The airplane was operated by Spitfire Sales and Leasing, Inc. under instrument flight rules [IFR]. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. An IFR flight plan was filed for the business flight. The airline transport pilot was fatally injured, the passenger was seriously injured, and the airplane was destroyed. Origination of the flight was Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV (LWB), about 22:00, on the same day, with a destination of Concord Regional Airport, NC.

Following a missed approach at the destination, the pilot requested weather information for two nearby airports. One airport was 53 miles northeast with a cloud ceiling of 900 feet, and visibility 6 miles. The pilot opted for the accident airport, 21 miles southwest, with an indefinite ceiling of zero, and visibility 1/4 mile. After completing the second missed approach, the flight proceeded to the accident airport. Radar vectors were provided to the ILS runway 36L. On the final approach, the flight veered to the right of the localizer and descended abruptly. Last recorded altitude for the flight was below the decision height. Investigation revealed no anomalies with the airport navigational aids for the approach, and the airplane's navigation receivers were found to be operational.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's continued approach below decision height without reference to the runway environment, and his failure to execute a missed approach."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location