| Date: | Wednesday 10 December 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-62 |
| Owner/operator: | Magma Airlines, lsf Rossiya |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
Narrative:The hijacker claimed to have explosives and demanded (U.S.) $10 million and safe passage to Switzerland when the plane landed in Moscow. He also demanded to meet with Swiss and Russian officials. Shortly after the plane landed at Moscows Shermetyevo Airport, the hijacker permitted 48 passengers to deplane to an awaiting bus. The hijacker was seized by special operations personnel about an hour later when he came out to speak with authorities. The remaining hostages were then freed unharmed. The hijacker acted alone although he claimed to have two accomplices; he also carried a fake explosive device.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security