Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PK-MSV, Tuesday 9 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MSV
MSN: 11140
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK/WIOO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing on runway 15 at Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK), Indonesia, the nose wheel hit a pipe containing cables.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 1995 PH-CHF KLM Cityhopper 0 Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) non

Location