Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster C-FESA, Tuesday 25 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1997
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Air Georgian
Registration: C-FESA
MSN: 208B0049
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB)
Destination airport:Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB/CYSB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Caravan I returned to North Bay after encountering icing conditions. The aircraft struck the runway on landing.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#80)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 2002 N228PA Priority Air Charter 1 8 km S of Alma, WI sub

Location