Accident GAF Nomad N.24A N244E, Wednesday 19 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.24A
Owner/operator:Rollins Air
Registration: N244E
MSN: 119
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE) -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Nomad struck a rut with the undercarriage. The crew returned to the airport; the undercarriage collapsed on landing.

Sources:

Airclaims

Location