Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-54F EL-WVD, Tuesday 18 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1997
Time:21:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-54F
Owner/operator:Cougar Cargo
Registration: EL-WVD
MSN: 45885/342
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (Q)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mwanza Airport (MWZ) -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW)
Investigating agency: AIB Tanzania
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DC-8 cargo plane was being repositioned from Entebbe to Mwanza to collect 40 tons of frozen fish filets when crashed on landing.
Reportedly, the PIC had no type rating on the aircraft because Aeroservice Miami had stopped his training as they were not making any progress. The aircraft landed at night, although Mwanza was a daytime-operations only airport at the time. The airplane touched down on the left of the runway after doing 3 missed approaches. It slid down the grass sideways onto the runway, collapsed both main gears and separated the number 3 engine which came to rest on fire under the forward hold of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Tanzania
Report number: CAV/ACC/15/97
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Reuters

Location

Images:

photo (c) Hubert Sauper; Mwanza Airport (MWZ); 2001

photo (c) Pol van Damme, via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); September 1997