| Date: | Monday 17 November 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) |
| Owner/operator: | Securité Civile |
| Registration: | F-ZBFQ |
| MSN: | 2025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Marseille -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML) |
| Destination airport: | Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML) |
Narrative:The CL-415, Pélican 43, departed Marseille-Marignane Airport with three aircraft to conduct a training mission in the bay of La Ciotat, France. Following several scooping manoeuvres, the crew simulated an engine failure and then performed a complete landing when the aircraft suffered severe vibrations. The crew increased engine power in an attempt to take off when the seaplane overturned and came to rest upside down. The copilot was seriously injured while the captain was killed.
Sources:
Location