| Date: | Saturday 15 November 1997 |
| Time: | 23:51 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Kaikén Líneas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-WDU |
| MSN: | TC-310 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG) |
| Destination airport: | Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA/SAWE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Metro III passenger plane touched down 800 m down the runway in night time VMC conditions. The copilot had difficulty maintaining direction and the captain assumed control. Nearing the end of the runway, the airplane was steered to the right with brakes and reverse being applied. The airplane ran onto the ground and the left hand prop struck a runway marker.
CAUSA PROBABLE:
Durante un aterrizaje nocturno, despiste de la aeronave con impacto en una baliza por efectuar una aproximación demasiado alta, originando el toque a 800 m. de la cabecera y mucha velocidad que no pudo ser neutralizada por el piloto y "ganada" por viento cruzado mal corregido.
Sources:
Location