Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12 RA-11327, Saturday 8 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Aviaobshchemash
Registration: RA-11327
MSN: 1400104
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bryansk International Airport (BZK) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Bryansk International Airport (BZK/UUBP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew lost visual contact with the ground while on final approach to Bryansk International Airport (BZK), Russia. The An-12 entered a patch of fog and landed some 500 m down the runway and 5 m to the right of the centreline. It rolled for 200 m and went off the right side of the runway, collapsing the main landing gear.

Sources:

Russianplanes.net

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); November 1995