Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N750GC, Saturday 8 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 1997
Time:08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Services
Registration: N750GC
MSN: 208B0504
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1466 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km NW of Barrow-Point Barrow Airport, AK (PBA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barrow-Point Barrow Airport, AK (PBA)
Destination airport:Wainwright Airport, AK (AIN/PAWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 08:06 the flight departed Barrow (PBA) runway 24. Within 2 minutes after takeoff a mayday call was issued by the pilot, following which the aircraft descended into the water. The airplane came to rest submerged in 21 feet of water, approximately 200 yards offshore.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's disregard for lateral fuel loading limits, his improper removal of frost prior to takeoff, and the resulting inadvertent stall/spin. Factors involved in this accident were the improper asymmetrical fuel loading which reduced lateral aircraft control, the self-induced pressure to takeoff on time by the pilot, and inadequate surveillance of the company operations by company management."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98MA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location