Accident Avro 748-106 Srs. 1A 9N-ACM, Thursday 6 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 November 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 748-106 Srs. 1A
Owner/operator:Necon Air
Registration: 9N-ACM
MSN: 1549
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 533-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pokhara Airport (PKR) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a hydraulic system failure after landing and ran off the runway. The pilot managed to steer the plane back on the runway after 100 m, but the HS-748 ran off the left side onto the ramp and struck another HS-748 (9N-ACW, Nepal Airways), which was parked engineless.

Sources:

Airclaims
ICAO Adrep
Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); October 1992