Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-FNKN, Sunday 2 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 1997
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Perimeter Aviation
Registration: C-FNKN
MSN: TC-296
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport, MB (YIV) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport, MB (YIV/CYIV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a firm touchdown, there was a snapping noise and the left wing dropped. Suspecting a left main gear failure the pilot elected to overshoot with the intent of diverting to another airport with better facilities. The overshoot was successful. Then hydraulic pressure was lost and fuel quantity began to drop rapidly. The crew decided to return to land at Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport. The left gear collapsed and the aircraft slid off the runway. The left main gear drag links may have failed in overload. The pilot reported a very strong cross wind and that he touched down with crab.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 1/98

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 1982 N5475M Gatx Third Aircraft Corp. 0 Klamath Falls, OR min
21 November 1992 N139PA Big Sky Transportation Co 0 Billings, MT sub