Accident Boeing 707-323C 9Q-CKK, Saturday 1 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-323C
Owner/operator:Congo Airlines
Registration: 9Q-CKK
MSN: 19577/722
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7 (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed with nosegear retracted. Damaged beyond repair and used for spares at Kinshasa.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB); June 1997