| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 1997 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | West Bend Air |
| Registration: | N62MB |
| MSN: | 35A-282 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5787 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sheboygan Memorial Airport, WI (SBM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Sheboygan Memorial Airport, WI (SBM/KSBM) |
| Destination airport: | Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Learjet 35A, N62MB, was substantially damaged when its left wing collided with a deer during takeoff from runway 03 at the Sheboygan County Memorial Airport, Wisconsin, USA. The flight crew and two passengers reported no injuries.
The airplane collided with a deer as the airplane reached its rotational speed for liftoff. The pilot said they climbed the airplane slowly, noting "...it took full right aileron and almost full right rudder to keep the aircraft level. As we accelerated the control forces required reduced rapidly." The pilot decided to fly the airplane to Milwaukee-General Mitchell International Airport, Wisconsin, because it had longer runways and better rescue equipment. The aircraft landed without incident.
Inspection of the airplane revealed that the middle-third of the left wing's leading edge was crushed aft about 3 to 4-inches. The wing fence's forward section was wrinkled to its mid-span location. The wing skin next to the leading edge damage was wrinkled to about the mid-chord area.
A deer that ran in front of the airplane during the takeoff phase. A factor in this accident was the lack of an airport perimeter fence to prevent deer from getting onto the runway.