Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000 PK-YPT, Tuesday 28 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YPT
MSN: 11163
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000 passenger plane returned to land at Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK), Indonesia when the aircraft experienced technical problems two minutes after takeoff. Smoke and severe heat had entered cockpit the passenger cabin. The airplane sustained damage due to the heat.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Location