Accident Douglas DC-3A ZS-JMP, Tuesday 21 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: ZS-JMP
MSN: 2119
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Jamba -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft is reported to have force landed near Jamba in Angola following an engine fire.

Sources:

dc-3.co.za
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge