| Date: | Saturday 18 October 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208A Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | Transportes Aéreos Meridionais - TAM |
| Registration: | PT-OGC |
| MSN: | 20800064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near São Paulo, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo (unknown airport), SP |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:An engine failure (caused by a compressor turbine blade failure) forced the pilot to carry out a landing on a beach. The landing was carried out safely, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair by the waves.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location