Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 XA-DEJ, Wednesday 15 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1997
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-DEJ
MSN: 47594/717
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
The rear fuselage struck the runway on touchdown. The plane was brought to a halt and evacuated on the runway.

Sources:

Airclaims

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); December 1990