Accident British Aerospace BAe-748-401 Srs. 2B LFD PK-IHO, Monday 13 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 October 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-748-401 Srs. 2B LFD
Owner/operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IHO
MSN: 1774
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Experienced a hard landing. The aircraft sustained severe damage to the main structure of the center fuselage.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Location