Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air EC-ERQ, Friday 10 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 October 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:NAYSA Aerotaxis
Registration: EC-ERQ
MSN: BB-218
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Banjul -   Gambia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Destination airport:Banjul-Yundum International Airport (BJL/GBYD)
Narrative:
Crashed during a night approach to Banjul, Gambia, in bad weather.
Six German tourists and two Spanish crew members were killed. One 15-year old passenger survived.

Sources:

Flight International
Hamburger Abendblatt 11 October 1997, p24

Location