| Date: | Monday 6 October 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-200 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Iran Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Bandar Abbas Airport (BND) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Destination airport: | Bandar Abbas Airport (BND/OIKB) |
Narrative:Iran Air flight 257 was hijacked while en route from Tehran to Bandar Abbas, when a passenger armed with a handgun burst into the cockpit. The man demanded to be flown to Iraq but reportedly also mentioned Israel as a secondary destination. At some point the hijacker fired a shot and wounded a security guard. Another security guard opened fire, wounded the hijacker, and placed him under arrest. The plane continued onto Bandar Abbas where the hijacker was taken into custody.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security