Accident Let L-410UVP RA-67474, Friday 26 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 1997
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Vostok Aviakompania
Registration: RA-67474
MSN: 841239
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Walter M-601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km from Khabarovsk -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A high fuel flow on the left tanks was noticed during the flight. Selecting cross feed between the tanks didn't solve the problem, forcing an emergency landing when fuel was exhausted. The plane emergency landed 11 km from the Khabarovsk Airport.

Sources:

Airclaims
ICAO Adrep
Tommy Maurer