Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 HK-4062X, Sunday 14 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 1997
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Owner/operator:Intercontinental de Aviación
Registration: HK-4062X
MSN: 196
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE)
Narrative:
The DHC-8 passenger plane operated on a flight from San Andrés to Pereira via Bogotá, Colombia.
During the landing roll at Pereira, after a ground run of about 700 m, the nose and left main undercarriage, followed by the right main undercarriage began to slowly retract.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left propeller.

Sources:

El Tiempo

Location