CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9Q-CRY, Friday 12 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:TMK Air Commuter
Registration: 9Q-CRY
MSN: 612
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Minembwe Mountains -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Destination airport:Uvira
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill. The aircraft was carrying people to a church convention in Manembwa.

Sources:

Scramble 226
Reuters

Location