Runway excursion Accident Dornier 228-212 NAF034-1229, Friday 12 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-212
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF034-1229
MSN: 8230
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nguru -   Nigeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dornier ran into a ditch during take off. The pilot lost control and the plane ran into a tree.

Sources:

Scramble 227

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); September 1996