Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1123R, Monday 8 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 1997
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Bering Air
Registration: N1123R
MSN: 208B0395
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:3563 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Buckland Airport, AK (BKC) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Buckland Airport, AK (BKC/PABL)
Destination airport:Noorvik-Curtis Memorial Airport, AK (ORV/PFNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 402C, N2649Z, and Cessna 208B N1123R were preparing to depart from Buckland, AK (BKC). The pilot of the Cessna 402C began a right turn out of the parking spot. During the turn, the tail of the airplane struck the right aileron of the Cessna 208B, causing substantial damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot of the Cessna 402C, N2649Z, to maintain adequate clearance while taxiing alongside the stationary Cessna 208B, N1123R."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA145B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB