Accident Boeing 737-268 HZ-AGM, Saturday 6 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-268
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AGM
MSN: 21282/476
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nejran Airport (EAM) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nejran Airport (EAM/OENG)
Destination airport:Sharurah Airport (SHW/OESH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft started its takeoff roll from Nejran's runway 06/24. Accelerating through 95 kts the crew noted that the engine thrust of the no.2 engine suddenly increased. At 120 kts the EGT (Exhaust Gas Temperature) warning light illuminated. The captain attempted reduce engine thrust of the no. 2 engine but was not able to do so. Takeoff was aborted, the speed brakes were deployed and brakes applied. The thrust reversers did not deploy and the insufficient runway length remained. The 737 aircraft overran the runway into the sand. Both main gear legs collapsed during a ground-loop and the no. 2 engine separated. A fuel spill caused a fire. The fuselage was seen in use as a snack bar at the King Khalid Air Base, Saudi Arabia in 2003.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Scramble 221
T. Maurer.

Location

Images:

photo (c) Reinhard Schmidt, via Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); March 1977