Accident Dornier 228-212 9M-MIA, Saturday 6 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-212
Owner/operator:Royal Brunei Airlines, lsf Merpati Intan
Registration: 9M-MIA
MSN: 8217
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13,7 km S of Miri Airport (MYY) -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bandar Seri Begawan-Brunei International Airport (BWN/WBSB)
Destination airport:Miri Airport (MYY/WBGR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight BI839 (Labuan - Bandar Seri Begawan - Miri) took off from Bandar Seri Begawan at 19:03. The crew contacted Miri requesting clearance to land. The controller cleared the flight for the final approach to runway 02, but no reply was received. The Dornier struck treetops and slammed into the slope midway up Lambir Hill (at 500 m) The wreckage was found 07:10 the next morning.
The brand new airplane was owned by Merpati Intan of Malaysia, but operated on behalf of Royal Brunei Airlines.
At the time of the accident Merpati Intan was in the process of obtaining an Air Operating Permit (AOP). They had arranged Hornbill Skyways to be allowing the flights to be conducted on their AOP.

Causal Factors:
1. Commander's and the First Officer's decision to execute a visual approach when the reported ceiling was below the approved initial approach level stated in the Terminal Approach Chart;
2. Commander's and the First Officer's inability to navigate visually in IMC after they had declared visual with the airfield;