Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander F-OHFY, Friday 5 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Owner/operator:Aviation Sans Frontières Belgique
Registration: F-OHFY
MSN: 829
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bondo Airport -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bondo Airport (FZKP)
Narrative:
The Islander sustained substantial damage when it touched down just short of the runway threshold on landing at Bondo, D.R. Congo. The plane was never repaired and was written off in the year 2005.

Sources:

Sierra Bravo Aeropictures Archivalia
Scramble
Thomas Brügge