| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 1997 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Learjet 31 |
| Owner/operator: | North American Plastics |
| Registration: | N71JC |
| MSN: | 31-008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1845 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aberdeen, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO) |
| Destination airport: | Aberdeen-Monroe County Airport, MS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was high and fast on final approach, because of restricted visibility in haze, and a go-around was executed. Belly landed after the second approach because the crew thought the gear was still down.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew's failure to extend the landing gear. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location